You are here:

College of Science - 2019 Awards & Recognitions

Student Recognition


Churchill Scholarship
Cameron Owen, BS Chemistry and Physics 

CoS Research Scholar Award
Cameron Owen, BS Chemistry and Physics 

Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Rachel Cantrell, junior, Chemistry
Michael Xiao, junior, Biology

CoS Convocation Student Speaker
Hollie Morales, BS Biology

 

Staff Recognition


CoS Staff Excellence Award
Mary Levine, Math
Jim Muller, Chemistry

 

Faculty Recognition


Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences
Christopher Hacon, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

Fellow of the Royal Society
Christopher Hacon, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

American Mathematical Society Fellows
Peter Trapa, Professor of Mathematics
Tommaso de Fernex, Professor of Mathematics

National Science Foundation CAREER Grant
Akil Narayan, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Institute of Mathematical Statistics Fellow
Firas Rassoul-Agha, Professor of Mathematics

U of U Distinguished Scholarly & Creative Research Award
Mladen Bestvina, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics 

SIAM Activity Group on Life Sciences Early Career Prize
Sean Lawley, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Rothschild Fellow at the Newton Institute
Graeme Milton, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

U of U Distinguished Teaching Award
Gernot Laicher, Professor (Lecturer) of Physics & Astronomy

CoS Award for Fostering Undergraduate Research Excellence
Tino Nyawelo, Assistant Professor (Lecturer) of Physics & Astronomy

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize
Alexei Efros, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Physics & Astronomy

Dannie Heineman Prize in Mathematical Physics
Bill Sutherland, Professor Emeritus of Physics & Astronomy

Faculty Recognition


The Rosenblatt Prize for Excellence
Cynthia J. Burrows, Chair of the Department of Chemistry
Thatcher Presidential Endowed Chair of Biological Chemistry
Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Calvin S. and JeNeal N. Hatch Prize in Teaching
Joel M. Harris, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

William F. Eggers Award
Michael Morse, Professor of Chemistry

U of U Distinguished Scholarly & Creative Research Award
Valeria Molinero, Professor of Chemistry

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
Shelley Minteer, Professor of Chemistry 

John A. Widtsoe Presidential Endowed Chair in Chemistry
Henry S. White, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

CoS Award for Teaching Excellence
Holly Sebahar, Professor (Lecturer) of Chemistry

Leadership Ethics Education Award by Eccles School of Business
Rodrigo Noriega, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

American Ornithological Society Fellow
Cagan Sekercioglu, Associate Professor of Biology

ASM Joseph Grinnell Award
Denise Dearing, Distinguished Professor of Biology

J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship - Fulbright Global Scholar
Diane Pataki, Professor of Biology

Ecological Society of America Fellow
Diane Pataki, Professor of Biology

J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship - Fulbright Global Scholar
Lynn Bohs, Professor of Biology 

Human Anatomy and Physiology Society (HAPS) - President Elect
Mark Nielsen, Professor (Lecturer) of Biology

Packard Foundation Fellow
William Anderegg, Assistant Professor of Biology 

U of U Distinguished Innovation and Impact Award
Nalini Nadkarni, Professor of Biology

CoS Award for Teaching Excellence
Leslie Sieburth, Professor and Associate Director of the School of Biological Sciences

CoS Award for Fostering Undergraduate Research Excellence
Nitin Phadnis, Assistant Professor of Biology

University General Education Curriculum Committee
Faculty Teaching Award for Excellence in General Education
Dave Temme

   

 

t

Last Updated: 5/14/19