You are here:

College of Science Council and Standing Committees

A variety of faculty councils and committees ensure the effective administration of the College of Science. Different committees represent faculty, students, and the interests of the College in relation to the University of Utah.

College of Science Council

Executive Committee

Member Role
Henry S. White (Chair) Dean, College of Science
M. Denise Dearing Distinguished Professor and Director, School of Biological Sciences
Cynthia J. Burrows Distinguished Professor and Chair of Chemistry
Davar Khoshnevisan Professor and Chair of Mathematics
Peter E. Trapa Professor and Chair of Physics and Astronomy
Diane E. Pataki (ex officio) Associate Dean for Research
Janis Louie (ex officio)  Associate Dean for Student Affairs

Note: The College of Science Council Executive Committee comprises the Deans, Associate Deans, and Department Chairs of the College of Science.

School of Biological Sciences

Member Role Term Ends
Jon Seger Professor August 2020
David Bowling Professor August 2019
Ayako Yamaguchi Associate Professor August 2019
Renee Dawson Professor (Lecturer) August 2020
TBD USAC Chair August 2019*
TBD GSAC Chair August 2019*

Chemistry

Member Role Term Ends
Ryan Steele Associate Professor August 2020
Vahe Bandarian Professor August 2020
TBD Career-Line Faculty August 2020
Sam Redstone Graduate ChemSAC co-Chair August 2019*

Mathematics

Member Role Term Ends
Fernando Guevara-Vasquez Associate Professor August 2020
Yuan-Pin Lee Professor August 2019
Jonathan Chaika Associate Professor August 2019
Kelly MacArthur Instructor (Lecturer) August 2020
TBD USAC Chair  August 2019*
Hanna Hoganson GSAC co-Chair  August 2019*
Kathryn (Katie) Link GSAC co-Chair August 2019*

Physics & Astronomy

Member Role Term Ends
Stephane LeBohec Associate Professor August 2020
Michael Vershinin Assistant Professor August 2019
Anthony (Tony) Pantziris Associate Professor (Lecturer) August 2020
Tabitha Buehler Associate Professor (Lecturer) August 2020 
Candace Bryan USAC Chair  August 2019* 
Flo Doval GSAC Chair  August 2019* 

* - College of Science Council members are appointed for four (4) years unless otherwise noted.  All student representatives serve for one (1) year.

Standing Committees

Committee on Admission Standards and Degree Programs

Member Department Term Ends
Naina Phadnis School of Biological Sciences August 15, 2022
Rick Ernst Chemistry August 15, 2022
Henryk Hecht (Chair) Mathematics August 15, 2019
Mikhail (Misha) Raikh Physics & Astronomy August 15, 2019
TBD Biology GSAC Student August 15, 2018*

Curriculum (and Articulation) Committee

Member Department Term Ends
Leslie Sieburth School of Biological Sciences August 15, 2019
Jon Rainier Chemistry August 15, 2019
Nate Smale Mathematics August 15, 2019
Pearl Sandick Physics & Astronomy August 15, 2019
Kathryn Link Math GSAC Co-Chair August 15, 2017*

Committee on Retention, Promotion and Tenure (RPT)

Member Department Term Ends
Kent Golic School of Biological Sciences August 15, 2022
Valeria Molinero (Chair) Chemistry August 15, 2021
Firas Rassoul-Agha Mathematics August 15, 2022
Carleton DeTar Physics & Astronomy August 15, 2020

Student Member at Large

In case of scheduling conflicts, the Student Member at Large stands in for GSAC members of the above committees.

Member Department Term Ends
Flo Doval Physics & Astronomy GSAC Chair August 15, 2019*

* - Standing committee members are appointed for four (4) years unless otherwise noted.  Some faculty members and all student representatives serve instead for one (1) year.

Last Updated: 8/17/18