Accessibility Menu
Press ctrl + / to access this menu.

Awards – 2022

Awards & Recognition


Congratulations to our exceptional faculty, students, & staff!

U Presidential Scholar

Luisa Whittaker-Brooks named 2022 U presidential scholar.

Read More
N.S.F. Director

NSF appoints Denise Dearing as Director for the Div. of Integrative Organismal Systems.

Read More
Research Scholar

Tiffany Do named 2022 Undergraduate Research Scholar.

Read More
Mass Spectrometry

Armentrout receives ASMS Award for Distinguished Contributions In Mass Spectrometry.

Read More
Betty Vetter Award

Ramón Barthelemy awarded a 2022 Betty Vetter Research Award

Read More
Outstanding Advisor

Cyri Dixon has been named a NACADA Outstanding New Advisor.

Read More
Phi Beta Kappa

Muskan Walia Named Phi Beta Kappa Society Scholar.

Read More
Societal Impact Scholar

Ken Golden Named U Presidential Societal Impact Scholar

Read More
Fulbright Scholar

Rose Godfrey named 2022 Fulbright Scholar.

Read More
Outstanding Graduate Student

Daniel Powell named 2022 College of Science Outstanding Graduate Student.

Read More
Teaching Assistantship

Seungsu Lee has been awarded a Teaching Assistantship from the University of Utah.

Read More
Graduate Research Fellowship

Sanghoon Kwak has been awarded a Graduate Research Fellowship from the University of Utah.

Read More
Research Scholar

Tyler Ball has been named the 2022 College of Science Research Scholar.

Read More
National Academy of Sciences

Valeria Molinero elected to the National Academy of Sciences.

Read More
National Academy of Sciences

Erik Jorgensen elected to the National Academy of Sciences.

Read More
NSF Fellowship

Eamon Quinlan-Gallego awarded a Postdoctoral Research Fellowship from the NSF.

Read More
NSF Fellowship

Alex Rasmussen awarded a Postdoctoral Research Fellowship from the NSF.

Read More
Outstanding Post-Doc

Amir Hosseini has received an Outstanding Post-Doctoral Fellow Award.

Read More
MAA Teaching Award

Kevin Wortman receives Mathematical Association of America Distinguished Teaching Award.

Read More
NSF Fellowship

Kaitlin O'Dell awarded a Graduate Research Fellowship from the NSF.

Read More
Outstanding Post-Doc

Julie Jung has received an Outstanding Post-Doctoral Fellow Award.

Read More
NSF Fellowship

Samantha Linn awarded a Graduate Research Fellowship from the NSF.

Read More
Outstanding Undergraduate

Luis Rufino has received the College of Science Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award.

Read More
Student Researcher

Elijah Counterman wins a College of Science University Student Researchers Award.

Read More
Distinguished Service

Pearl Sandick receives Distinguished Service Award.

Read More
Staff Excellence

Vicki Nielsen receives the Staff Excellence Award from the College of Science.

Read More
Goldwater Scholar

Alison Wang awarded a prestigious Goldwater Scholarship for 2022-23.

Read More
Distinguished Researcher

Jon Chaika receives a Distinguished Research Award from the U of U.

Read More
Distinguished Educator

Claudia De Grandi awarded Distinguished Educator Award.

Read More
Faculty Fellow

Priyam Patel receives U of U Faculty Fellow Award.

Read More
ASBMB Fellow

Vahe Bandarian named fellow of the American Society for Biochemistry & Molecular Biology.

Read More
Teaching Excellence

Tabitha Buehler awarded the U's Distinguished Teaching Award.

Read More
Teaching Excellence

Gail Zasowski awarded the U's Early Career Distinguished Teaching Award.

Read More

 

2022 College of Science AWARDS


 

The College of Science is committed to recognizing excellence in education, research, and service. Congratulations to all our 2022 College of Science award recipients!

 

Student Recognition

CoS Research Scholar Award
Tyler Ball, BS Chemistry

University Student Researchers Award
Elijah Counterman, BS Mathematics

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Luis Rufino, BS Physics and Astronomy

Outstanding Graduate Student
Daniel Powell, PhD Chemistry

Faculty Recognition

Excellence in Research: Kenneth Bromberg, Mathematics

Excellence in Teaching & Mentoring: Jon Rainier, Chemistry

Distinguished Educator: Claudia De Grandi, Physics and Astronomy

Distinguished Service: Faraday Team (Janis Louie, Tom Richmond, and Jeff Statler), Chemistry

Postdoc Recognition

CoS Outstanding Postdoctoral Researcher
Julie Jung, School of Biological Sciences

CoS Outstanding Postdoctoral Researcher
Amir Hosseini, Chemistry

Staff Recognition

CoS Staff Excellence Award
Vicki Nielsen, Physics and Astronomy

CoS Staff Excellence Award
Pieter Bowman, Mathematics


>> HOME <<

 


>> HOME <<