Excellence

A Tradition of Excellence


 

 

 

 

 

 

*Rankings from US News and World Report

College of Science Awards


1 Nobel Prize

Mario R. Capecchi, 2007

Physiology or Medicine

1 Breakthrough Prize

Christopher D. Hacon, 2018

Mathematics

3 National Medals of Science

Peter J. Stang, 2011

Chemistry

Mario R. Capecchi, 2001

Biological Sciences

Henry Eyring, 1966

Physical Sciences

4 MacArthur Genius Grants

Eric L. Charnov, 1997

Ecology and Evolutionary/Environmental Biology

Sharon B. Emerson, 1995

Ecology and Evolutionary/Environmental Biology

Jon Seger, 1987

Ecology and Evolutionary/Environmental Biology

Michael Ghiselin, 1981

Cell, Developmental, and Systems Biology

3 Howard Hughes Medical Institute Professor/Investigator

Baldomero Olivera, 2006

Erik M. Jorgensen, 2005 & 2016

Mario R. Capecchi, 1988

1 Simons Foundation Investigator

Christopher D. Hacon, 2012

1 Explorers Club Fellow

Kenneth M. Golden, 2014

 

2 National Academy of Medicine Fellows

Mario R. Capecchi, 2015

Baldomero Olivera, 2006

 

10 National Academy of Sciences Members

Mary Beckerle, 2021

Cellular & Developmental Biology

Christopher D. Hacon, 2018

Mathematics

James R. Ehleringer, 2016

Environmental Sciences and Ecology

Cynthia J. Burrows, 2014

Chemistry

Baldomero M. Olivera, 2009

Physiology and Pharmacology

C. Dale Poulter, 2009

Chemistry

Thure E. Cerling, 2001

Environmental Sciences and Ecology

Peter J. Stang, 2000

Chemistry

Mario R. Capecchi, 1991

Cellular and Developmental Biology

John Roth, 1988

Genetics

12 American Academy of Arts & Sciences Members

Valeria Molinero, 2021

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Christopher D. Hacon, 2017

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Henry S. White, 2011

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Mario R. Capecchi, 2009

Biological Sciences

Cynthia J. Burrows, 2009

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Eric L. Charnov, 2009

Biological Sciences

Mary C. Beckerle, 2008

Biological Sciences

Baldomero M. Olivera, 2007

Biological Sciences

Phyllis D. Coley, 2006

Biological Sciences

C. Dale Poulter, 2005

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Peter J. Stang, 2002

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Henry Eyring, 1958

Chemistry

6 Churchill Scholars

The Churchill Scholarship provides funding to American students for a year of Master’s study at the University of Cambridge, based at Churchill College. The program was set up at the request of Sir Winston Churchill in order to fulfill his vision of US–UK scientific exchange with the goal of advancing science and technology on both sides of the Atlantic.

Isaac Martin, 2021

Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy

Michael Xiao, 2020

Biology

Cameron Owen, 2019

Chemistry

Scott Neville, 2018

Mathematics, Computer Science

Michael Zhao, 2017

Mathematics

Mackenzie Simper, 2016

Mathematics

14 Goldwater Scholars

The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation provides funding for undergraduates in the natural sciences, mathematics, and engineering.

Tyler Ball, 2021

Chemistry

Lydia Fries, 2020

Chemistry

Isaac Martin, 2020

Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy

Michael Xiao, 2019

Biology

Rachel Cantrell, 2019

Chemistry

Philippe David, 2018

Chemistry

Cameron Owen, 2018

Chemistry

Ethan Lake, 2016

Physics & Astronomy

Michael Zhao, 2016

Mathematics

Alexandra Kent, 2014

Chemistry

Tyler Shimko, 2013

Biology

Tera Nicolo, 2012

Chemistry

Safia Ahmed, 2008

Chemistry

Brent James Hawker, 2008

Mathematics


Biology

John S. Parkinson, 2019

Jon Seger, 2014

Richard M. Clark, 2013

Nalini M. Nadkarni, 2011

Gary N. Drews, 2010

Baldomero M. Olivera, 2008

Mario R. Capecchi, 2001

James R. Ehleringer, 1999

Thure E. Cerling, 1997

 

Chemistry

Marc D. Porter, 2019

Shelley D. Minteer, 2018

Janis Louie, 2012

Edward Eyring, 2011

Matthew S. Sigman, 2011

Henry S. White, 2011

Scott L. Anderson, 2010

Joel S. Miller, 2008

David Grainger, 2008

Cynthia J. Burrows, 2004

Joel M. Harris, 2004

C. Dale Poulter, 2004

Michael D. Morse, 1993

Peter B. Armentrout, 1992

Richard D. Ernst, 1991

Peter J. Stang, 1986

David Grant

Peter J. Stang

ACS Fellow, 2012

Paul G. Gassman Distinguished Service Award, 2010

ACS Award for Creative Research and Applications of Iodine Chemistry, 2007

George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon Or Petroleum Chemistry, 2003

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry, 1998

Joel M. Harris

ACS Fellow, 2019

Award in Spectrochemical Analysis, 2019

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry, 2005

Award in Chemical Instrumentation, 1991

Cynthia J. Burrows

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry, 2018

ACS Fellow, 2010

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award, 2008

Matthew S. Sigman

ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry, 2017

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award, 2010

Henry S. White

ACS Fellow, 2012

Award in Electrochemistry, 2004

Shelley D. Minteer, 2018

Award in Electrochemistry

Scott L. Anderson, 2016

Award in Experimental Physical Chemistry

Ryan P. Steele, 2016

OpenEye Outstanding Junior Faculty Award in Computational Chemistry

Vahe Bandarian, 2010

Pfizer Award in Enzyme Chemistry

Peter B. Armentrout, 2009

Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry

Janis Louie, 2007

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award

Jessica Swanson, 2004

Chemical Computing Group (CCG) Excellence Award for Graduate Students

Joel S. Miller, 2000

ACS Award in Chemistry of Materials

Thomas G. Richmond, 1998

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry

Robert W. Parry, 1982

Alexander von Humboldt Senior U.S. Scientist Award, 1980, 1983

ACS President, 1982

Distinguished Service in Inorganic Chemistry, 1965

Manufacturing Chemists Award for Excellence in the Teaching of College Chemistry, 1972

Mario R. Capecchi, 1969

Eli Lilly Award in Biological Chemistry

Karl E. Schwede, 2021

Davar Khoshnevisan, 2020

Tommaso de Fernex, 2019

Peter E. Trapa, 2019

Aaron Bertram, 2017

Domingo Toledo, 2016

Srikanth B. Iyengar, 2014

Mladen Bestvina, 2013

Kenneth Bromberg, 2013

Paul Fife, 2013

Kenneth M. Golden, 2013

Christopher D. Hacon, 2013

Dragan Milicic, 2013

Paul C. Roberts, 2013

Hugo Rossi, 2013

Cagan H. Sekercioglu, 2018

Sarah E. Bush, 2017

Dale H. Clayton, 2006

Mary C. Beckerle, 2017

Biological Sciences

Baldomero M. Olivera, 2007

Biological Sciences

Oleg Starykh, 2020

Physics & Astronomy

Yong-Shi Wu, 2019

Physics & Astronomy

Paolo Gondolo, 2016

Physics & Astronomy

David Kieda, 2010

Physics & Astronomy

Clayton Williams, 2008

Physics & Astronomy

Mikhail E. Raikh, 2006

Physics & Astronomy

Scott L. Anderson, 2005

Chemistry

Jack Simons, 2005

Chemistry

Michael D. Morse, 2004

Chemistry

Pierre Sokolsky, 2002

Physics & Astronomy

Carleton E. Detar, 1998

Physics & Astronomy

Zeev V. Vardeny, 1995

Physics & Astronomy

Peter B. Armentrout, 1994

Chemistry

Orest G. Symko, 1990

Physics & Astronomy

Diane Pataki, 2019

Lynn Bohs, 2019

Thure E. Cerling, 2004

Gail Zasowski, 2021

Astronomy

Luisa Whittaker-Brooks, 2018

Chemistry

Jennifer Heemstra, 2015

Chemistry

Jordan M. Gerton, 2007

Physics

Eric Hegg, 2002

Chemistry

Thomas Curtiss, 1995

Chemistry

Diane E. Pataki, 2019

Biology

William Anderegg, 2018

Biology

Phyllis D. Coley, 2018

Biology

Frederick R. Adler, 2018

Biology, Mathematics

James R. Ehleringer, 2016

Biology

Nalini M. Nadkarni, 2016

Biology

Stefan Patrikis, 2012

Tommaso de Fernet, 2005

Zheng Zheng, 2004

Alexander Balk, 2002

Peter Trapa, 1998

Yong-Shi Wu, 1997

Pierre Sokolsky, 2002

Natural Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics

Nalini M. Nadkarni, 2001

Natural Sciences, Plant Sciences

Mary C. Beckerle, 1999

Natural Sciences, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Aaron L. Fogelson, 1999

Natural Sciences, Applied Mathematics

David P. Goldenberg, 1996

Natural Sciences, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Phyllis D. Coley, 1989

Natural Sciences, Plant Sciences

Edward M. Eyring, 1982

Chemistry

Jack Simons, 1979

Chemistry

Valeria Molinero, 2019

Janis Louie, 2017

Shelley D. Minteer, 2008

Kenneth Bromberg, 2006

Kenneth Golden, 1997

Biology

William Anderegg, 2021

Sophie Caron, 2021

Michael D. Shapiro, 2012

Colleen G. Farmer, 2011

M. Denise Dearing, 2003

Dale H. Clayton, 2000

Erik M. Jorgensen, 1999

Chemistry

Caroline Saouma, 2020

Michael Grünwald, 2019

Ryan P. Steele, 2015

Jennifer Shumaker-Parry, 2009

Ilya Zharov, 2007

Janis Louie, 2004

Eric Hegg, 2004

Matthew S. Sigman, 2002

Jon Rainier, 2000

Mathematics

Priyam Patel, 2021

Sean D. Lawley, 2020

Akil Narayan, 2019

Stefan Patrikis, 2018

Braxton R. Osting, 2018

Jonathan M. Chaika, 2015

Karl E. Schwede, 2013

Tommaso de Fernex, 2009

Firas Rassoul-Agha, 2008

Physics

Anil Seth, 2014

Shanti Deemyad, 2014

Andrey Rogachev, 2010

Christoph M. Boehme, 2010

Jordan M. Gerton, 2009

William Anderegg, 2018

Ecology, Evolutionary Biology

Graeme W. Milton, 1988

Mathematics

The Priestly Medal is awarded by the American Chemical Society to recognize distinguished services to chemistry.

Peter J. Stang, 2013

Robert W. Parry, 1993

Henry Eyring, 1975

The Rosenblatt Prize for Excellence at the University of Utah is an endowed award to honor excellence in teaching, research and administrative efforts.

Cynthia J. Burrows, 2019

Chemistry

James R. Ehleringer, 2016

Biology

Peter B. Armentrout, 2011

Chemistry

Zeev V. Vardeny, 2009

Physics

Mary C. Beckerle, 2007

Biology

Jack Simons, 2005

Chemistry

C. Dale Poulter, 1999

Chemistry

Mario R. Capecchi, 1998

Biology

Peter J. Stang, 1995

Chemistry

John R. Roth, 1990

Biology

David M. Grant, 1987

Chemistry

Firas Rassoul-Agha, 2021, 2014

Karl E. Schwede, 2020

Jonathan M. Chaika, 2020

Aaron Bertram, 2018, 2016

Mladen Bestvina, 2017

Srikanth Iyengar, 2012

Tommaso de Fernex, 2012

Biology

Erik M. Jorgensen, 1995

Gary Rose, 1989

Chemistry

Luisa Whittaker-Brooks, 2021

Janis Louie, 2006

Sheila David, 1998

Thomas Beebe, 1996

Thomas G. Richmond, 1991

Charles Wight, 1990

Scott L. Anderson, 1988

Peter B. Armentrout, 1986

Joel M. Harris, 1985

Chris Ireland, 1985

Gary Keck, 1981

C. Dale Poulter, 1975

Jack Simons, 1973

Chin-Hsien Wang, 1973

Josef Michl, 1971

Jean Futrell, 1968

 

Mathematics

Jonathan M. Chaika, 2015

Karl E. Schwede, 2012

Jared Tanner, 2007

Kenneth Bromberg, 2004

Christopher E. Hacon, 2003

Wieslawa Niziol, 1998

Robert Morelli, 1996

Yongbin Ruan, 1995

Aaron Bertram, 1994

Mark Lewis, 1994

Gordan Savin, 1993

Janos Kollar, 1989

Graeme W. Milton, 1988

Mladen Bestvina, 1988

Aaron Fogelson, 1987

Andrejs Treibergs, 1985

Ron Donagi, 1982

Domingo Toledo, 1982

Henryk Hecht, 1980

James Carlson, 1977

Leslie Glaser, 1969

Joseph Taylor, 1969

 

Physics

Katrin Becker, 2003

Rui-Rui Du, 1996

Mahito Kohmoto, 1987

Pierre Sokolsky, 1977

Carleton Detar, 1973

The rank of Distinguished Professor at the University of Utah is reserved for selected individuals whose achievements exemplify the highest goals of scholarship as demonstrated by recognition accorded to them from peers with national and international stature, and whose record includes evidence of a high dedication to teaching as demonstrated by recognition accorded to them by students and/or colleagues.

Biology

Mary Beckerle

Mario Capecchi

Thure Cerling

Eric Charnov

Phyllis Coley

M. Denise Dearing

James R. Ehleringer

Erik Jorgensen

K. Gordon Lark

Baldomero M. Olivera

John Parkinson

John R. Roth

Chemistry

Scott L. Anderson

Peter B. Armentrout

Cynthia Burrows

Joel M. Harris

Gary Keck

Joel S. Miller

C. Dale Poulter

Matthew S. Sigman

Peter J. Stang

Henry S. White

Mathematics

Mladen Bestvina

Kenneth M. Golden

Christopher D. Hacon

James P. Keener

Graeme W. Milton

Physics & Astronomy

Alexei L. Efros

David Kieda

Fritz W. Luty

Pierre Sokolsky

Z. Valy Vardeny

Yong-Shi Wu

Cynthia J. Burrows, 2018

Chemistry

Henry Eyring, 1968

Chemistry